MIT Institutional Research
ntu.png

National Taiwan University

MIT is #1 in Physics and #2 in Natural Sciences,Economics & Business, Mathematics, and Molecular Biology & Genetics in the 2019 NTU Ranking.

NTUfull.png

"The Performance Ranking of Scientific Papers for World Universities is released by National Taiwan University, and is also known as NTU Ranking. NTU Ranking provides overall ranking, rankings by six fields, and rankings by 14 selected subjects." Visit their website to learn more.


MIT's relative position in World Rankings:

2007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
987781010869799

 
By Field200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agriculture185181180187-136129130129138143119
Engineering211111335489
Life Sciences118551010654445
Medicine746567697876978883849095
Natural Sciences333222222222
Social Sciences211824231924383326333034

 
By Subject2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Agricultural Sciences--------451-500401-450
Biology & Biochemisty---------4
Chemical Engineering33202516131919212124
Chemistry3322224568
Civil Engineering25514234354456615751
Clinical Medicine---------107
Computer Science111222441219
Economics & Business---------2
Electrical Engineering111113571113
Environment/Ecology-15213887808296968877
Geoscience791014121114151620
Immunology---------42
Materials Science1112223345
Mathematics10874775762
Mechanical Engineering11112344710
Microbiology---------3
Molecular Biology & Genetics---------2
Neurscience & Behavior---------20
Pharmacology & Toxicology--4942553821292523
Physics3322222211
Plant & Animal Science-247196201199218183167241224
Psychiatry / Psychology---------73
Social Sciences, General---------98
Space Science---------16