MIT Institutional Research
ntu.png

National Taiwan University

MIT is #1 in Physics and #2 in Natural Sciences in the 2018 NTU Ranking.

NTUfull.png

"The Performance Ranking of Scientific Papers for World Universities is released by National Taiwan University, and is also known as NTU Ranking. NTU Ranking provides overall ranking, rankings by six fields, and rankings by 14 selected subjects." Visit their website to learn more.


MIT's relative position in World Rankings:

200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
98778101086979

 
By Field:2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Agriculture185181180187136129130129138143
Engineering21111133548
Life Sciences11855101065444
Clinical Medicine7465676978769788838490
Natural Sciences33322222222
Social Sciences2118242319243833263330

 
By Subject:2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Agricultural Sciences451-500
Chemistryical Engineering322025161319192121
Chemistry332222456
Civil Engineering255142343544566157
Computer Science1112224412
Electrical Engineering1111135711
Environment / Ecology152138878082969688
Geosciences7910141211141516
Materials Science111222334
Mathematics1087477576
Mechanical Engineering111123447
Pharmacology & Toxicolog49425538212925
Physics332222221
Plant & Animal Science247196201199218183167241