MIT Institutional Research
qs.png

QS Universities

MIT has been #1 since 2012 in the QS Universities World Universities Rankings. 

qslogo.png

"Discover the best universities in the world with the QS World University Rankings 2019, now containing 1,000 fantastic universities from 85 different countries.... Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has made history, topping the QS World University Rankings for the seventh consecutive year." View the website to learn more


MIT's relative position in University Rankings:

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172018 2019 
41099531111111

MIT's relative position in World University Rankings by Broad Subject:

Subject2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013-142014-152016 2017 2018 
Arts & Humanities2520272726281817171612
Engineering & Technology11111111111
Life Sciences & Medicine98887767444
Natural Sciences21243321111
Social Sciences & Management111012129976665

MIT's relative position in World University Rankings by Specific Subject:

Arts and Humanities2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Architecture / Built Environment1111
Art and Design4224
English Language & Literature26294051-10033332923
History263451-10051-10051-10051-1004449
Linguistics81211111
Modern Languages920211819191211
Performing Arts51-1003629
Philosophy141261020101619

 
Engineering & Technology2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Computer Science & Information Systems11111111
Engineering - Chemical11111111
Engineering - Civil & Structural11511111
Engineering - Electrical & Electronic11111111
Engineering - Mechanical, Aeronautical & Manufacturing11111111

 
Life Sciences & Medicine2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Biological Sciences22234322
Medicine3715181614129
Psychology989

 
Natural Sciences2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Chemistry31111111
Earth & Marine Sciences37355453
Environmental Sciences44366333
Materials Science1111111
Mathematics21224311
Physics & Astronomy41111111

 
Social Sciences & Management2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
Accounting & Finance32562222
Anthropology325051-100
Business & Management Studies6644
Communication & Media Studies5121637242210
Economics & Econometrics21221112
Politics & International Studies1316372219212216
Social Policy and Administration1277
Sociology1917353533242521
Sports-related Subjects209
Statistics & Operational Research53227121

Subject are ranked individually from 1–50, and then grouped into three bands of 50 through 200.


MIT's relative position in Graduate Employability Rankings:

2017 2018 
25